CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA FRIENDS OF JAZZ

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

Kurt Kallman, drums          1986           Carlisle                        Berklee

Matt Hearn, trombone        1987           Cumberland Valley         Berklee

Shawn Burns, bass             1988          Bishop McDevitt             Berklee

Matt Bowman, trumpet       1989          Cedar Crest                  Berklee

Barry Long, trumpet           1990/91     Bishop McDevitt             Berklee

Trent Peechatka, piano       1991          Cedar Cliff                       Berklee

Edwin Bayard, sax             1992          Harrisburg                       Berklee

Matt Hochmiller, piano        1992          Mechanicsburg                Berklee

Lori Nagle, sax                  1993/94     Dover Area                     Temple

Joshua Plazzo, sax             1993          Donegal                          Temple

 

Jason Ganis, bass               1995          Central Dauphin             Temple

Steve Fieldhouse, sax          1996          Dover Area                     North Texas

Bradley Barton, vocals         1997          Central Dauphin             New York

Barry Roth, guitar               1998          Hershey                          Berklee

Jonathan Pinkerton, sax       1999          Lower Dauphin               Millersville

 

Anthony P. Matula, drums     2000          Cedar Crest                     Berklee

Nate Franco, bass                2001         Big Spring High School   Columbia

Christian Deardorff, guitar    2002         Harrisburg Academy       Denver, CO

Jawhara Colden, flute           2003         Central Dauphin East     Messiah

Claire Susemeihl,                  2004         Middletown Area             Penn State

     clarinet & trumpet

Joe Shattls, drums                2005          Cedar Crest                  Lebanon Valley

Mike Burton, trumpet            2006          Northeastern        University of the Arts

Jonathan Ragonese, sax        2007          Trinity                          Manhattan School of Music

Derek Lucci - drums              2008   Central Dauphin    Manhattan School of Music

John Rooney                         2009     

Taylor Young - sax                 2010

St. Clair Simmons - trombone  2011      York          Manhattan School of Music       

Andrew Loose - trumpet       2012      Mechanicsburg     Slippery Rock University

Fred Griggs - drums            2013       Carlisle            Manhattan School of Music

Adam Malarich - Trumpet     2014       Mechanicsburg       Rowan College

Annie Griggs - woodwinds     2015      Carlisle H.S.      Shenandoah University

RON WATERS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Ajay Shugart - guitar/bass    2016      CASA           University of the Arts

Aly Darwish - bass                2017      Harrisburg Academy    University of the Arts

Jack Hoffman - trumpet        2018   Cedar Crest H.S. Rochester Institute of Technology