Central PA Friends of Jazz

CPFJ MUSICIANS

The following musicians performed on CPFJ Stages from January 1989 to the present...

See CPFJ Historical Book  list for performances from June 1980 thru December 1988

 

* Central PA Musicians (Some musicians are not included for the JazzMobile/Picnic/JazzWalk)

--Q--

Pancho Quinto, percussion  9/00

 

-R--

George Rabbai, trumpet  6/05

Bobbie Rae, drums  9/04

*Jonathan Ragonese, sax  3/06, 6/06, 8/06, 1/07, 8/07, 6/12 camp, 6/13 camp, 7/13,6/14 camp, 8/14, 8/15, 8/16

Jimmy Raney, guitar  6/91

Madison Rast, bass  6/00, 9/05, 6/07

Dave Ratajczak, drums  6/01

Red Hot Skillet Lickers  4/06

Red Land H. S. Jazz Ensemble - Rob Starretts (dir) - 6/13

Tony Reddus, drums  10/99

Joshua Redman, sax  6/95

Eric Reed, piano  6/98  

Nancy Reed, voice  8/16

*Kirk Reese, piano  1/90, 4/90, 5/90, 5/91, 11/93, 1/95, 6/95, 6/96, 10/96, 6/97, 4/98, 6/99, 6/01, 11/14, 9/15

*Lauri Reese, cello  6/97

*Tom Reese, flute  6/97. 4/98, 6/99, 6/01

Nat Reeves, bass  2/00

Rob Reich, guitar  6/06

Damion Reid, drums  6/03

*Gerald Reid, trombone  6/89

Rufus Reid, bass  2/91, 8/93, 1/94, 9/94, 10/12

Reunion Jazz Trio  6/02

Eric Revis, bass  6/99

Rhumba Club, The (8-piece Latin/Jazz)  1/93, 6/95, 6/98

*Harry Rias, percussion  5/90

Marty Richards, drums  1/91

Mike Richman, bass  6/01

Patrick Rickman, trumpet  9/02

Joshua Richmond, piano  8/14

Jim Ridl, piano  4/94, 6/95, 6/98, 6/00, 1/01, 8/16

Larry Ridley, bass  1/89

Dave Riekenberg, sax  3/02

Karriem Riggins, drums  2/99, 6/02

Ben Riley, drums  6/90, 6/96, 11/99

Jon Riley, drums  9/93, 6/98, 6/05, 6/06, 9/15

*Gary Rissmiller, drums  6/97, 6/01

Mario Rivera, sax/flute  6/92, 6/93

*Gary Rixner, trombone, 8/14

Max Roach, drums  6/95 (died 8/16/07, age 83)

*Andy Roberts, piano/keyboard  5/91, 5/92, 6/94, 5/95, 6/95, 9/95, 5/96, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/03,

   7/04, 6/05, 6/06, 8/06, 1/07, 8/13 Festival, 7/15, 9/15, 8/16

Justin Robinson, alto sax  6/03, 11/06

*Lenny Robinson, drums  11/94

Reginald Robinson, ragtime piano  1/94, 6/04

Scott Robinson, drums  6/95, 6/04

Claudio Roditi, trumpet  6/89, 9/92, 6/03

Bobby Rodriguez, bass  6/92

Johnny Rodriguez, bongos  6/92

Jose "Papo" Rodriguez, bongos  2/90

Pior Rodriguez, trumpet/flugelhorn  6/92

Walter Rodriguez, conga drums  9/06

Reubin Rogers, bass 4/96, 10/97, 6/01

*Peter Rogosky, guitar  5/95, 10/96

Mickey Roker, drums  6/06 to receive CPFJ Legend Award, 11/07

Adonis Rose, drums  4/96, 10/97, 6/01

Ted Rosenthal, piano  6/94, 1/96, 6/98, 6/00

Renee Rosnes, piano  1/93, 6/94, 9/94

Earl Ross, sax  11/07

Jorge Rossy, drums  1/01

Paul Rostock, bass  5/94, 6/98, 6/99, 9/15

Ed Roth, keyboards  9/06

Jim Rotondi, trumpet  10/99

Gonzalo Rubalcaba, piano  5/02

Vanessa Rubin, vocals  1/93, 6/01, 2/05

*Katie Rudolph, piano  1/89, 6/94, 1/95, 3/95, 6/97, 6/00, 6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 8/07, 8/09, 8/13

*Steve Rudolph, piano  1/89, 5/89, 6/90, 2/91, 5/92, 1/93, 6/93, 1/94, 5/94, 6/94, 10/94, 11/94, 6/95, 1/96, 6/96, 10/96, 5/97, 6/97, 5/98, 6/98, 6/99, 10/99, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02, 6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 3/05, 6/05, 10/05, 6/06, 8/06, 6/07, 8/07, 6/08, 6/09, 6/10, 8/12, 7/13, 8/13, 7/14, 9/15, 8/16 

*Steve Rudolph Big Band  4/90

Rue de la Pompe, Gypsy swing band   9/15

Kermit Ruffins, vocals/trumpet  10/02

Hilton Ruiz Quintet  8/93

Thomas Ruskin, drums  6/02

Diane Paul Russell Band  6/98

Mark Russel, bass  3/05

Jackie Ryan - voice - 11/2012

*Mark Ryan, guitar  5/92, 6/99, 6/00, 6/04, 6/05, 6/06, 9/15

Rodger Ryan, drums  10/00

Matthew Rybicki, bass   10/14

Ali Ryerson, flutes  3/05

*Reuel Ryman, piano  1/89, 2/91, 5/91, 2/92, 6/94, 6/95, 6/96, 6/01

 

--S--

Daniel Sadownick, percussion   9/14

Salsamba (Latin Jazz)  6/94, 6/96, 10/00

Conner Saltzer, drums   9/15

Cecile McLorin Salvant, vocal 4/14

Dave Sanchez, sax  6/98

Pancho Sanchez, percussion (Latin Jazz Octet)  2/90, 3/92, 2/97

James Sanders, drums  6/99

Arturo Sandoval, trumpet (piano)  6/91, 6/92

Christian Sands, piano   3/2015

Mongo Santamaria, congas, w/Afro-Cuban Octet  6/90

*Dave Santana, drums  1/90, 6/95, 9/95, 8/13 Festival

*Chris Santiago, drums  5/89, 6/90, 2/91, 5/91, 5/92, 5/93, 6/93, 5/94, 6/94, 5/95, 6/95, 5/96,     

   6/96, 5/97, 6/97, 6/98, 6/99, 6/00, 5/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 7/04, 6/05, 8/06

   (died 12-09-07, age 55 - aneurysm)

Joe Santiago, bass  6/96

Adriano Santos, drums, 8/14

Pernell Saturnino, percussion  6/98

Jaz Sawyer, drums  6/98

Stefan Scaggiari, piano  2/92, 3/05

Chris Scherer, drums/percussion  6/00

Tony Scherr, bass  6/95

Faith Schiffer, clarinet, 8/14

*John Schmidt, sax  5/90

Maria Schneider (piano) Jazz Orchestra  3/98

Rob Schneiderman, piano  2/91, 1/94

John Scofield, guitar  2/93, 3/96

Aaron Scott, drums  6/00

Doug Scott, drums  3/95

*Dred "Perky" Scott, vocals  5/92, 5/94, 6/94, 6/95, 6/98, 6/01, 9/15,  8/16

*Frank Scott, sax/vocals  1/89, 2/90, 10/90, 6/94

Jimmy Scott, vocals  6/93

Shirley Scott, piano  3/95 (died 4/02)

Richard Seals, drums  10/94

Lynn Seaton, bass  1/89, 6/94, 1/95

Rickey Sebastian, drums  6/91

*Al Seifarth, flute  6/01, 6/04, 6/05

*Bill Seiple, bass  6/89

Danny Seraphine, drums  9/06

Brian Settles, sax  6/07

Eddie Severn, trumpet  9/15

Jim Shade, drums  6/96

Bud Shank, alto sax  1/91, 6/92

*Mike Shank, tuba  5/01, 7/03

*Bob Shane, bass  6/00, 6/01

Avery Sharpe, bass  6/00

*Dave Sheaffer, bass 6/00

Evan Sherman, 9/28

Kenichi Shimazu, piano  6/93

Nori Shiota, bass  9/02

Don Sickler, trumpet  11/97

Paul Sikivie, bass 4/14

David Sillman, drums  1/89

Horace Silver, piano  12/98

Mike Sim, sax  6/98

Ed Simon, piano  6/04

Mark Simmons, drums  4/96

Sid Simmons, piano/keyboards  9/89, 6/94, 11/05

St. Calir Simmons 8/12, 8/13

Eduardo Simon, keyboards  6/91, 6/93

*Amy Simpson, vocals  6/00, 6/04

*Amy Simpson, vocals & Friends  6/04

Sandman Sims, tap dancer  10/90

James Singleton, bass  11/98

*Curt Sipe, sax  1/90, 5/91, 5/93, 6/94, 5/96, 6/97, 6/99, 6/02

Peter Slavov, bass  6/06

*Jim Smale, trombone  6/94

*Don Smaltz, trombone  6/03

*Billy Smith, trombone  5/90, 6/90, 5/93

Dominic Smith, drums  6/98

Frank Smith, bass  6/90

Jim Smith, banjo  6/94

Lavay Smith, vocals  4/06

Lee Smith, bass  11/07, 8/14

Dr. Lonnie Smith, organ  9/98, 1/03, 6/05

*Mike Smith, drums  10/92, 6/93, 1/96, 1/98, 6/99

Neall Smith, drums  6/02

Percy Smith, drums  1/90

Steve Smith, drums  6/98, 2/04, 9/06

Gary Smulyan, baritone sax  6/89, 6/06

*Jack Snavely, sax  5/89, 2/91, 6/91, 5/94, 10/94, 5/99, 6/01, 6/02 (quartet), 6/03

Lou Soloff, trumpet  9/91

Ed Soph, drums  6/07

Mark Soskin, piano  2/04, 9/06, 10/06

Paul Sottile, piano  6/06

Gerald Spaits, bass  6/02

*Spectrum  6/01, 6/02

*Alec Speigelman, sax  6/99

Joel Spencer, drums  6/95

Barrie Spessler, sax/clarinet/harmonica  6/04 

Rossano Sportiello, piano  10/16

*Jeff Stabley, drums  11/93, 6/94, 10/94, 1/95, 5/95, 6/96, 10/96, 6/97, 4/98, 6/00, 6/03, 7/03, 9/04,

   6/06, 8/06, 6/07, 8/07, 10/14

Terell Stafford, trumpet  5/90, 6/90, 10/92, 11/94, 3/95, 9/95, 4/02, 6/04, 6/06

Dave Stahl, trumpet, 8/13 Festival, 8/14, 9/15

Marvin Stamm, trumpet  6/07

Dakota Staton, vocals  1/90

*Dave Stein, trombone  5/93

Mike Stern, guitar  2/02

*Burnie Stevenson, piano/keyboard  5/91, 6/96, 5/97, 6/98, 6/99, 6/00, 5/01, 6/02, 8/13 JazzWalk

*Guy “Hassid” Stevenson, guitar  5/91, 6/96, 5/97, 6/98, 6/00, 5/01, 8/13 JazzWalk

Bill Stewart, drums  2/93

Bob Stewart, tuba  1/97

Grant Stewart, sax  10/14

Philip Stewart, drums   10/14

Sandy Stewart, vocals  2/07

Marcus Strickland, sax  6/07  

Skip Stine, trumpet  8/16

*Greg Strohman, trombone/piano, 8/14, 8/16

*Tom Strohman, keyboard/woodwinds  2/91, 1/93, 6/93, 6/94, 1/95, 3/95, 6/95, 6/96, 6/97, 6/98,

   6/00, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/04, 7/04, 6/05, 6/06, 8/06, 6/07, 8/13 Festival, 8/14, 9/15, 8/16

Dave Stryker, guitar  2/05

John Stubblefield, sax  2/89

*Dan Stuber, piano/vocals  5/89, 6/90, 5/93, 6/95, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02 (trio), 6/03, 6/04, 6/05

*Danny Stuber, piano & City Rhythm  6/04, 8/14

Jack Stuckey, sax  9/96

Ira Sullivan, trumpet/reeds/flugelhorn (drums)  6/89, 6/90, 6/91, 6/92, 6/93, 6/97, 6/99, 6/00, 6/03,

   6/05

Harold Summey, drums  3/95, 1/96

*Russ Sumpman, trombone  6/94

Helen Sung, piano  6/03, 10/04

Eric Susoeff, guitar  10/00

Tierney Sutton, vocals  6/02

*Jerry Swalla, sax  5/92, 6/94, 9/02, 7/03, 6/04, 6/05, 8/07

John Swana, trumpet  6/98, 11/05, 6/06, 6/07

Harvie Swartz, bass  4/00

Rich Syracuse, bass  9/91

 

--T--

Fukushi Tainaka, drums  6/05

Satoshi Takeishi, drums  6/94, 6/05

Akira Tana, drums  6/89, 2/91, 1/94

Yasumi Tanaka, piano/keyboards  9/89

Greg Tardy, tenor sax  4/96

Christian Tarnburr, vibes  6/06

Tarnished Four Dixieland Band  6/03

Arthur Taylor, drums  1/89, 9/90, 6/91

Ivan Taylor, bass  1/07

Francois Teberge, sax  6/96

Clark Terry, trumpet/flugelhorn/vocals  3/93, 6/96, 3/04

Yosvany Terry, tenor/alto sax  2/03

Toots Thielemans, harmonica/guitar  6/06

*Third Stream  5/00, 6/02, 8/06

Chris Thomas, bass  6/95

Craig Thomas, bass  10/95

June Thomas, vocals  6/97

Ron Thomas, piano clinic  6/94

Wardell Thomas, bass  6/96

Renato Thoms, percussion  6/99

Dawn Thomson, guitar/vocals  3/95

Kimberly Thompson, drums  4/12

Tim Thompson, trumpet, 8/14, 7/15, 9/15, 8/16

Fakushi Tianaka, drums  1/03 

Dan Tomassone, trombone   8/16

Sumi Tonooka, piano  9/99

David Torkanowsky, piano  11/98

David Torres, piano  2/90

Ralph Towner, keyboards/guitar  4/89

Towson State Jazz Band  9/00

Rick Trager, trombone  9/96

Leo Traversa, bass  11/91, 6/99

Earl Travis, bass  3/07

Trio Da Paz, (guitar, bass & drums)  1/96

*Jim Trostle, keyboard  6/06

Misha Tsiganov, piano, 8/14

*Tu Ba or Not To Be/Chris Santiago’s Brass Band  5/97

Steve Turre, trombone/conch shells  6/96, 10/04, 5/16

Stanley Turrentine, tenor sax  6/90, 2/92, 8/93, 3/97

McCoy Tyner, piano  6/00

 

--U--

Jeremy Udden, alto sax/flute  6/01

*Lynn Ulmstead, drums, 8/14

*Jay Umble, guitar  5/91, 5/92, 6/95, 6/97, 5/98, 6/98, 6/99, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02 (trio), 6/03, 8/16  

Theo Umble, drums  8/16

*Matt Underhill, guitar  6/00

*Owen Unger, sax  7/04

United States Air Force Heritage of America Band - "Rhythm in Blue Jazz Ensemble"  3/05

Diego Urcola, trumpet/flugelhorn  2/03

 

--V--

Sonia V. (Vrooman), vocals  7/04

Dave Valentin, flute  8/92

Vinnie Valentino, guitar  10/94, 6/95, 6/00

Fred Van Doren, piano  6/98

Peter Van Norstrand, drums 4/14

*Pete Vargas, percussion  5/89, 5/90, 5/91

*Steve Varner, bass/piccolo bass  1/89, 5/89, 1/90, 4/90, 5/90, 6/90, 2/91, 5/92, 6/94, 1/95,

   5/95, 6/95, 9/95, 5/96, 6/96, 10/96, 9/97, 6/98, 6/99, 6/00, 1/01, 6/01, 6/02, 6/04, 6/05, 6/07. 8/16

*Ed Vaughen, drums  6/99

Papo Vazquez, trombone  6/93

Gerald Veasley, bass  6/05

Art Velasco, trombone  2/90

Robert Velez, percussion   9/15

John Vidacovich, drums  11/98

Phil Vieux, sax  6/99

Elio Villafranca, piano  6/04

Ron Vincent, drums  6/94

Emile Vinet, piano  10/02

Joe Vito, piano  6/97

Roseanna Vitro, vocals  10/06

Guy Vivaros, drums  6/91

*Harry Vrooman, piano, 8/14

*Sonia Vrooman, voice, 8/14

 

--W--

Charenee Wade, voice   10/14

Frederick Waits, drums  6/89 (died '90)

*Aaron Walker, drums  2/90, 2/92

Hiram Walker, drums  9/89

*George Walker, sax  2/90, 5/90

Melissa Walker, vocals  3/95, 6/99

*Chris Waller, drums  5/89, 6/89, 2/91, 5/91, 6/91, 6/94, 6/95, 6/96, 6/99, 6/00, 5/01, 6/01, 6/02 

   quartet, 9/02, 6/03 (quartet/Blues Band), 7/03, 6/04, 6/05

Jack Walrath, trumpet  1/97

John Walsh, trumpet  6/96

*John Daniel (JD) Walter, vocals/percussion  10/94, 5/95, 6/95, 9/95, 5/96, 9/97, 6/98, 6/00, 1/01,

   6/04, 6/12

Virgil Walters, bass  10/00

Cedar Walton, piano  10/89, 1/93, 10/01

Gary Wang, bass  11/97

Bill Warfield, trumpet  3/02

*Tim Warfield Jr., sax  6/89, 2/90, 5/90, 6/90, 10/92, 6/94, 1/95, 9/95, 6/97, 10/97, 1/00, 6/01,

   6/02, 11/02, 4/04 (+soprano sax), 6/06, 8/06, 8/07, 6/14, 8/14, 8/16

Bill Washer, guitar  9/15

*Carlos Washington, trumpet  5/93

Kenny Washington, drums  4/92, 11/03

Peter Washington, bass  4/92, 10/14

*Gary Waters Trio  6/01, 8/12

Mavis Waters, vocals  5/95

*Ron Waters, trumpet/flugelhorn/piano  5/90, 6/90, 2/91, 6/94, 5/95, 6/95, 5/97, 6/97, 6/98, 6/99

  9/99, 6/00, 6/01, 10/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/04, 8/06, 2/07, 8/07, 8/12

*Ron Waters Quintet  5/00

Julius Watkins, french horn  11/97

Bobby Watson, sax  11/94, 11/97, 1/99, 6/04

Ernie Watts, sax  6/92

Jeff “Tain” Watts, drums  6/97, 6/99, 6/07

John Webber, bass 12/98, 10/99, 9/03

Dave Weckl, drums  9/96, 6/01, 10/03, 9/06

*Frank Weder, piano  6/89

Johannes Weidenmueller, bass  9/07

James Weidman, piano  6/96

Steve Weingart, piano/keyboards  6/01, 10/03

Walt Weiskopf, tenor/soprano sax  9/06

Doug Weiss, bass  3/95, 9/15

Michael Weiss, piano  4/92

Jerry Weldon, sax  9/12

*Bob Welsh, bass  6/93, 5/95

Scott Wendholt, trumpet/flugelhorn  6/05, 6/06

*Gary Wenzel, guitar  9/03, 8/14

Kenny Werner, piano  1/98, 6/06, 9/07

Paul West, bass  9/92, 10/01

*Bob Weston, drums  6/97, 5/01

Tom Whaley, drums  6/96, 3/01

Eric Wheeler, bass  3/12, 9/13

Nedra Wheeler, bass  11/90

Rodney Whitaker, bass  10/91, 6/93, 6/95, 4/96

Walter White, trumpet  6/07

Chris Whittaker, guitar  6/03

Chip White, drums  4/93, 6/99, 6/00

Lenny White, drums  10/93, 1/04

*Mack White, percussion  6/90, 6/94, 6/95, 5/96, 6/98

Jorg Widmoser, violin  9/89

Gerald Wiggins, piano  6/01

*Hassan J.J. Wiggins (Abdul Ash-Shakur), bass  6/89, 2/91, 5/92, 6/96, 6/01, 8/02, 6/07

*Skip Wilkins piano  6/01

Buster Williams, bass  1/93, 6/96, 11/99, 1/04

*Dave Williams, drums  2/90, 5/90

David Williams, bass  6/89, 10/89, 10/90, 1/92, 6/92, 8/92, 1/93

Don Williams, drums  11/95, 3/02

James Williams, piano  10/93

Leroy Williams, drums  6/91, 3/00

Steve Williams, drums  6/91

Tom Williams, bass  5/98

Tommy Williams, trumpet  6/92

Tony Williams, sax  6/95, 6/98, 6/00, 6/02

Willie Williams, tenor sax  6/91, 6/03

Woody Williams, drums  10/95

Larry Willis, piano  6/00

*Dave Wilson, tenor sax/woodwinds  5/90, 6/90, 5/93, 10/94, 10/96, 6/97, 6/98, 6/99, 6/02 (trio),

   6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 6/05, 8/07

*Diane Wilson, vocals  5/98, 6/01, 10/01, 8/07, 8/14, 8/16

Don Wilson, piano  11/07

Matt Wilson, drums  1/94, 3/95, 6/95, 1/96, 6/03, 6/04, 1/06

Steve Wilson, sax  2/91, 1/93

Martin Wind, bass  6/03, 6/04, 1/06, 6/07

Paul Wingo, guitar  1/92, 6/02

Harvey Wirht, drums  6/01

*Tom Witmer, guitar  6/99

*Tom Witmer Trio  5/00

*Mike Wittrien, bass 9/03, 7/04

Brock Woerner, drums  9/03

Warren Wolf, vibraphone  11/02

Ben Wolfe, bass  11/03

*Tim Wolfe, Jr., bass  3/06, 6/06, 1/07, 4/2014

Allan Wonneberger, drums  6/95

Anthony Wonsey, piano  4/96, 10/97, 6/01, 5/13

Elise Wood, flute  1/05

*Jim Wood, piano  6/89, 2/90, 5/90, 6/90, 2/91, 8/91, 2/92, 5/93, 1/94, 6/94, 11/94, 5/95, 6/95,

   1/96, 5/96, 6/96, 10/96, 5/97, 6/97, 6/98, 5/99, 9/99, 6/00, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/03, 6/04, 6/05,

   6/06, 8/06, 2/07, 6/07 (trio), 8/07, 8/14

*Jim Wood Quartet/Quintet  5/99, 5/00

Phil Woods, sax  3/89, 2/94, 11/00

*Robin Work, vocals  5/92, 5/93, 6/95, 5/97, 6/97, 6/98, 6/99, 1/00, 6/00, 5/01, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02,

   8/06

Richard Wyands, piano  12/89

 

--Y--

Jim Yanda, guitar  9/15

*George Yellak, drums  5/93

Pete Yellin, sax  6/96

Joel Yennior, trombone  6/01  

Mike Yinger, trombone  8/16

*Dan Yoder, sax  6/00, 8/12

*Randy Yoder, piano  1/90

Megumi Yonezawa, piano  6/03

Charlie Young, sax  1/96

*Dave Young, drums  6/99

 

 

--Z--

Rachel Z (Rachel Nicolazzo) , piano  9/04

Zack Zachary, alto sax/clarinet  12/89

Martin Zenker, bass  6/05

Zeropoint Big Band 08/12

*Dave Zygmunt, drums  6/03, 2/07

 

COLLEGE - HIGH SCHOOL - SENIOR - YOUTH - JAZZ BANDS

 

Baltimore City College High School Jazz Band directed by Alvin Waters   3/94

Boiling Springs High School Jazz Band directed by Jeff Noble   1/89, 1/90, 3/91, 2/92, 2/93, 3/97, 3/98, 1/99, 4/00, 2/01, 2/04

Camp Hill Vocal Jazz Ensemble 4/2014Carlisle High School Jazz Band directed by Dave Rohrer   5/99

Cedar Cliff High School Jazz Band directed by David Knott   4/01

Cedar Cliff High School Jazz Band directed by Ben Goldborough  3/07   

Cedar Crest High School Jazz Band directed by Mike Wolf   4/03   

Central Dauphin High School Jazz Band/Combo directed by James Milbrand   11/92, 10/93 (Combo), 2/98, 10/02 (Combo)  

CPFJ Youth All Star Big Band directed by James Milbrand   6/97, 5/98, 6/98, 6/02    

CPFJ Youth Big Band directed by Dane Hildebrand   5/99, 6/99     

CPFJ Youth All-Star Jazz Band directed by Ron Waters   5/89, 2/90, 4/90, 5/90, 6/90, 5/91, 6/91, 9/91, 1/92, 5/92,5/93 (directed by Carlos Washington),     6/93, 5/94, 6/94, 5/95, 6/95, 5/96, 6/96, 11/96, 5/97, 6/97, 5/98, 6/98, 6/99, 5/00, 6/00, 5/01, 6/01, 6/02, 8/02, 6/03, 7/03, 6/04, 7/04, 10/04, 6/05, 6/06, 8/06, 6/07, 8/07, 9/07   

CPFJ Youth Quartet directed by Ron Waters on piano   9/96   

CPFJ Senior All-Star Jazz Band (musicians listed in regular list)  6/94    

Cumberland Valley High School Jazz Band 4/89      

Dickinson College Jazz Ensemble directed by Doug Cook  1/93, 2/94, 1/96    

Dover Area High School Jazz Ensemble directed by George Bradshall   5/05    

Elizabethtown College Jazz Band directed by Grant Moore  11/98     

Gettysburg College Jazz Band directed by Buzz Jones   4/93, 1/94, 11/99, 11/00    

Gettysburg College World Music Ensemble directed by Prof. Sharon Davis Gratto   6/05  

Harrisburg High School Jazz Ensemble   1/91    

Hempfield HS Jazz Ensemble  3/12    

Jazz Alliance Youth Band from York area directed by Joe Coria    3/95, 5,95, 6/95    

Kutztown University Jazz Band directed by Dr. Kevin Kjos    11/06   

Lebanon Valley College Jazz Band directed by Tom Strohman    2/89, 2/91, 1/93, 1/95, 2/00, 1/02, 1/03, 1/04, 1/06     

Lehigh University Faculty Jazz Band directed by Bill Warfield (trumpet)   3/02    

Lower Dauphin High School Jazz Band directed by Jonathan Pinkerton (former member of the  CPFJ Youth All-Star Jazz Band directed by Ron Waters)   4/06    

Mansfield University Jazz Band directed by Mike Galloway  1/98   

Mechanicsburg High School Jazz Band  3/89, 4/12, 3/14   

Messiah College Jazz Ensemble directed by Jack Krone  1/95, 4/96

Messiah College Jazz Ensemble directed by Bill Stoman  4/04

Messiah College Jazz Band directed by Bill Stoman  2/06

Messiah College Jazz Combo directed by Kirk Reese  11/07   

Millersville University Jazz Ensemble directed by Keith Wiley   3/90, 3/93, 2/97, 3/00, 2/03   

Milton Hershey Middle School Jazz Band directed by John Lemke   4/07    

North Texas University One O'Clock Lab Band directed by Neil Slater  4/95     

Penn Central High School Big Band directed by Keith Rudolph  (Mishawaka, Indiana)  6/89, 6/90, 6/93    

Penn State University Jazz Band directed by Dan Yoder   1/97, 10/97, 10/98, 3/01 (student director), 2/02, 11/02 (Centre Dimensions), 11/03    

Red Land High School Big Band   4/90, 6/15   

RunFerYerLife Youth Band directed by Curt Sipe  6/01, 6/02    

Spring Grove High School Jazz Band directed by Grant Moore (5/02), David Dietz    5/02, 3/03    

Susquehanna Jazz Vocal Ensemble 11/89     

Susquehanna Twp. High School Jazz Band directed by Bill Perbetsky  4/91, 4/94, 4/97, 4/02     

Trez Music Education Center Jazz Combo directed by Beth Trez  - 6 male students - Cumberland Valley SD, West Shore SD, Home Schooled, (3) Northern York SD  7th grade thru 11th grade  

West Chester University Jazz Band directed by Lee Southall   1/96

York College Jazz Band directed by Jack Krone   11/97